MUSC Chief Residents 2020-2021

Messaging options include the operator 843-792-2123 and via SIMONWeb

Anesthesiology

(WIlliam) Daniel Young, 15082
Andreea Lazar, 15055
Ellen Hay, 15053

Cardiothoracic Surgery

Lloyd Felmly, 15824

Dermatology

Ahmad Aleisa, 15279
Lindsey Bressler, 15096
Lisa Edwards, 15319
Harriett Hinen, 15367
Richard Lucariello, 15098

Emergency Medicine

Megan Hilbert, 15263
Evan Verplancken, 15267
Logan Wolford, 15269

Family Medicine

Claire Staley, 15145
Hans Cao, 15122

Internal Medicine

Laurel Branch, 15384
Jessica English, 15339
Cameron Wilhoit, 15428

Interventional Radiology Diagnostic Radiology

Antony Gayed, 15927

Med/Peds

Laura Brown, 15536
Lean Broadhurst, 15533

Med/Psych

Mike Norred, 15450

Neurology

Morgan Baki, 15606
Cassie Williams, 15620

Neurosurgery

Fraser Henderson, 15254

Nuclear Medicine

No Chief

OB/GYN

Nicole Brzozowski, 15633
Mackenzie Harbin, 15636

Ophthalmology

Molly Orban, 15444

Oral Surgery

Austin Lyman, 15032
Albert Newsome III, 15106

Orthopaedics

Andrew Ence, 15590
Leah Herzog, 15802
Lindsay Luce, 15891
Brian Sleasman, 15592

Otolaryngology

Jordan Allensworth, 15134
Mark Costello, 15135
Mark Ellis, 15142
Joshua Horton, 15147

Pathology/ Lab Medicine

Jake Emanuel, 15691
Madison Hannay, 15697

Pediatric Dentistry

Brianne Baley, 10119
Jasdeep Guram, 10120
Kristen Self, 10121

Pediatrics

Brynn Donnelly, 15715
Mason Walgrave, 15438

Pediatrics PPCT

Bethany Carlos, 15978
Elyse Keane, 15504

Psychiatry

Ethan Ashley, 15788
Laura Burdette, 15790
Corey Hopkins, 15814
Patrick Robbins, 15839
Melvin Thomas, 15840

Psych/Neuro

No Chief

Radiation Oncology

Shauna McVorran, 15860

Radiology

Kyle Freeman, 15865
Lara Hewett, 15177
Jeffrey Waltz, 15211

Surgery

Monther Altiti, 15992
Melissa Hite - Admin Chief, 15889
Phouc Le Nguyen, 15017
Anna Matrachisia, 15890
Kunal Patel, 15993
Nicholas Ward, 15819

Vascular Surgery

Joseph Anderson, 15956

VA Quality & Patient Safety

Nishant Trivedi, 15416

Urology

Seth Broster, 15957
Kent Edwards, 15962
Goran Rac, 15963

Sub-specialty Chief Residents

Cardiology

Jessica Atkins, 15238
Ishan Shah, 15245

Child Psychiatry

Deanna Lomax, 10314
Ann Marie Frederick, 10313
Kasey Collins, 15842

Endocrinology

Malek Mushref, 10175

Hematology/Oncology

Gregory Haidemenos, 15287

Infectious Disease

Charles Teixeira, 10215

Plastic Surgery

Busayo Irojah, 15004
Stevn Hermiz, 15874

Rheumatology

Sonia Savani, 15726

Note: Sub-specialty programs will not have Chief positions subsidized by the GME Office. There may be certain instances, such as combined programs, that may need to be decided on a case by case basis determined by the DIO.