Department of Medicine research symposium

Research Symposium Archives

Medicine

Graduate Students 

  • Rebecca McLeese (Endocrinology)
  • Myra Happe (Infectious Diseases)
  • Tanjina Akter (Rheumatology) 

Medical Students (1st & 2nd Years) 

  • Seth Bollenbecker (Pulmonary and Critical Care)
  • Joseph Tracey (Department of Orthopedics) 

Medical Students (3rd & 4th Years) 

  • Mary Brooks (Pulmonary and Critical Care)
  • John Mark Sawyer (Department of Emergency Medicine)
  • Maham Awan (Rheumatology) 

Postdoctoral Fellows 

  • Clare Kelly, Ph.D. (Endocrinology)
  • Willian Da Silveira, Ph.D. (Nephrology) 

Resident/Fellows 

  • DeAnna Baker Frost, M.D., Ph.D. (Rheumatology)
  • Nick Fox, M.D. (Pulmonary and Critical Care)
  • Prince Amaechi, M.D. (Nephrology) 

Basic Junior Faculty 

  •  Ehtesham Arif, Ph.D. (Nephrology) 

Clinical Junior Faculty 

  • Elizabeth Kirkland, M.D., MSCR (General Internal Medicine)
  • Benjamin Kalivas, M.D. (General Internal Medicine) 

Oral Presenters 

  • Ashish Solanki, Ph.D. (Nephrology)
  • Daria Ilatovskaya, Ph.D. (Nephrology)
  • Adam Kouns, M.D. (Pulmonary and Critical Care)
  • Heather Hughes, M.D., MPH (Infectious Diseases) 

Mentor of the Year 

  •  William Moran, M.D. (General Internal Medicine)

 

Graduate Students

  • Diana fulmer
  • Daniel Herr
  • Tanjina Akter

Medical Students (1st & 2nd Years)

  • Andrew Hill
  • Christopher Duckworth
  • Joseph Tracey

Medical Students (3rd & 4th Years)

  • Mohammed Dany
  • Samuel Dickey
  • Samuel Feldman

Postdoctoral Basic Science

  • Kamala Sundararaj, Ph.D.
  • Cindy Wang, Ph.D.
  • Lillianne Wright, Ph.D.

Resident/Fellows

  • Alexandra Monroe, M.D.
  • Stephanie El Hajj, M.D.
  • DeAnna Baker-Frost, M.D., Ph.D.

Basic Junior Faculty

  • Ehtesham Arif, Ph.D.

Clinical Junior Faculty

  • Diann Krywko, M.D.
  • Ming Lim, M.D.
  • Rahul Argula, M.D.

Oral Presenters

  • Hesham El-Shewy, Ph.D.
  • Ludivine Renaud, Ph.D.
  • Myroslawa Happe, BS
  • Samuel Schumann, M.D.

Other

  • Suchit Kumbhare, MBBS

Graduate Students

  • Mohammed Dany

Medical Students

  • Michael Lugo
  • Muyi Li

Postdoctoral Fellows

  • Mona Haj, M.D.

Resident/Fellows

  • Sara Matar, M.D.
  • Daena Petersen, M.D.

Junior Faculty

  • Sang-Ho Kwon, Ph.D.
  • Rebekah Walker, Ph.D.

Oral Presenters

  • Keri Holmes-Maybank, M.D.
  • Erik Strungs
  • David Daly, M.D.

Graduate Students

  • Craig Kutz
  • Jennifer Scott

Medical Students (1st & 2nd Years)

  • Akash Naik
  • Coti Phillips

Medical Students (3rd & 4th Years)

  • Christian Hicks

Postdoctoral Fellows

  • Kathryn Appleton

Resident/Fellows

  • Neeti Kanodra, M.D.

Junior Faculty

  • Nithin Karakala, M.D.
  • takamitsu Saigusa, M.D.

Oral Presenters

  • Joy Buie
  • Melissa Cunningham, M.D.
  • Lillianne Harris, Ph.D.
  • Mukoso Ozieh

Other

  • Mara Lennard-Richard, Ph.D.

Graduate Students

  • Craig Kutz

Medical Students (1st & 2nd Years)

  • Guilherme Porto
  • Eric Singhi

Medical Students (3rd & 4th Years)

  • Joseph Meserve

Postdoctoral Fellows

  • Erin Collins
  • Lillianne Harris, Ph.D.

Resident/Fellows

  • Jeffrey Senfield

Basic Junior Faculty

  • Mi-Hye Lee

Clinical Junior Faculty

  • Takamitsu Saigusa, M.D.

Other

  • Charles Reese